Tourist in China
What tourists want to know about China
ChinaTourist Attractions in ChinaMajor Chinese CitiesChina's Geographical RegionsHong KongTaiwanAbout
Taiwan Tourist Visa


The major types of Taiwan visas are: Landing Visa, Tourist Visa, Business Visa and Resident Visa.


The major types of Taiwan visas are: Landing Visa, Tourist Visa, Business Visa and Resident Visa. The Taiwan tourist visa is for foreigners who enter the country for tourism, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in seminars, meetings and amateur sports competitions.

US citizens and many European nationalities do not need a tourist visa for stays of less than 30 days, instead they may apply for a Taiwan Landing Visa upon arrival if they meet the following requirements: Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining; Recent passport photo; No criminal record as verified by the airport police; Confirmed airline or ship ticket indicating that the holder is going to leave Taiwan within 30 days; Arrive at one of the following locations: C.K.S. International Airport, Kaohsiung International Airport; Keelung Harbor, Taichung Harbor and Kaohsiung Harbor; Pay a fee of $124.


There is no guarantee that the Landing Visa will be granted. If you do not want to run the risk of being rejected, or if you plan to stay for more than 30 days, apply for a Taiwan tourist visa before departing. Tourist visas for Taiwan (The Republic of China) can be obtained from Republic of China embassies, consulates or designated representative offices in foreign countries.

The visa requirements are: A valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining, One fully completed visa application form, 2 recent passport photos, Onward/return ticket or confirmed itinerary from a travel agency, Letter/Document explaining purpose of trip and plans for the stay in Taiwan, Pay fee for single or multiple entry.

Tourist visas may be single- or multiple-entry, and allow stays in the Republic of China for two weeks to 60 days. Unless restricted to two weeks, tourist visa holders may apply for a maximum of two 60-day extensions, for a total of six months. Holders of a tourist visa are not permitted to take up employment in the Republic of China without authorization.

Complete and updated information on Republic of China visas can be obtained at the Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence.

Follow Us

Map of China
Taiwan Attractions
Taipei
Taiwan Package Tours
Hotels in Taiwan
Flights to Taiwan
Taiwan Tourist Visa
Travel in Taiwan
Climate in Taiwan
ChinaTourist Attractions in ChinaMajor Chinese CitiesChina's Geographical RegionsHong KongTaiwanAbout